Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2017 Archive Jun 1
This is an archive of past discussions. Do not edit the contents of this page. If you wish to start a new discussion or revive an old one, please do so on the current talk page. |
iDrive Media event ticket spam
- links
- allstarweekendlosangeles.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- allstarweekendcharlotte.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- idriveorlando.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- related site
- probowlorlando.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- prior reports related to sites owned by this vendor
- Feb 2015: Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2015 Archive Feb 1#allstarweekendnewyork.com
- Feb 2015: Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/IncidentArchive873#NBA All-Star Weekend
- June 2016: Wikipedia:Administrators' noticeboard/IncidentArchive926#Legal threat
- accounts
- 184.88.251.234 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 2600:8803:7A00:976A:2932:5932:8296:523C (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • robtex.com • Google)
An event ticketing company with a history (going back years) of adding their events to Wikipedia articles; past disruption has included spamming, edit warring, and legal threats. See above links to prior discussions for history. --- Barek (talk • contribs) - 20:31, 1 June 2017 (UTC)
immigrationlawyers-london.com
immigrationlawyers-london.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com on Visa policy of the United Kingdom and Work permit (United Kingdom) by 150.242.66.206 --Twofortnights (talk) 10:18, 6 June 2017 (UTC)
- @Twofortnights: A first, probably/obviously COI, editor got blocked, resulting in a second editor continuing spamming (who got blocked as well). Now it is a bunch of IPs. Obviously did not get the message that spamming should stop. Added to MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 10:40, 6 June 2017 (UTC)
- Thanks!--Twofortnights (talk) 10:48, 6 June 2017 (UTC)
Spam for toll free numbers
Recently a dynamic IP user has been spamming advertisement for a toll free number in Flipkart, Quikr and OLX (see article histories). I vaguely remember some mention of an edit filter marking such edits (?), as this kind of spamming has been a problem in the past - but maybe I'm mixing this up with something else. Anyway, reporting this here in case someone more experienced can offer additional advice and/or measures how to stop this spamming. Of course semi-ing these 3 articles could work, unless the spammer moves on to different articles. Thanks in advance. GermanJoe (talk) 11:07, 7 June 2017 (UTC)
- Abuse filtered. MER-C 12:27, 7 June 2017 (UTC)
muchgames.com
- links
- muchgames.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- accounts
- 185.118.76.55 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 182.186.104.238 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 178.255.153.77 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
Ref-spam being inserted into multiple article. Added refs are of low quality, and in many cases do not even mention the text where the ref is being inserted. --- Barek (talk • contribs) - 18:35, 9 June 2017 (UTC)
- @Barek: there are many more IPs, all one edit. Nothing left. Added to MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:08, 10 June 2017 (UTC)
charlies-magazines.com
- links
- charlies-magazines.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- divinecrafts.eu: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- accounts
- 54.187.147.100 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 39.45.161.66 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
Repeated addition of spam links to Health (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) and to Fine art (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) by SPA IP accounts. At least one of the IPs was blocked, and resumed their disruption following expiration of the block, with no attempt to discuss on their user talk page nor the article talk page. --- Barek (talk • contribs) - 02:16, 15 June 2017 (UTC)
btech-admission.com
btech-admission.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Dasambedkar (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
- Rogerprera (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
- Goriare (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Site being spammed by one-shot accounts. After their initial target was semi-protected, the most recent sock (Dasambedkar) hit 3 new articles. No reason to keep trying to semi if the spammer(s) continue that approach, time for the hammer. Ravensfire (talk) 02:15, 18 June 2017 (UTC)
- @Ravensfire: this could have been reported directly to WT:SBL. And there were way more accounts. Somehow I would not be surprised if this was Digitalravan. Added to MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:13, 18 June 2017 (UTC)
- Yeah, usually I do. I think I had this open for the link to try and warn a spammer off (like that ever works). I thought it was only a couple of users, that COIBot report was unexpected. Thanks! Ravensfire (talk) 14:40, 18 June 2017 (UTC)
Bookotrip-usa bookotrip.com
- Bookotrip-usa (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
- bookotrip.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
bookotrip.com spammer in userspace prob. in preparation for mainspace. User is likely to be blocked at UAA and come back with new name. Can this be added to list? - Bri (talk) 06:52, 21 June 2017 (UTC)
- Blocked and deleted. MER-C 07:05, 21 June 2017 (UTC)
haiyemaya.com
- haiyemaya.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- 182.58.172.95 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- Arhajati (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
haiyemaya.com spammed repeatedly by IP and associated editor @ Web search engine and Website promotion. More recent promotion on the former from other drive-by accounts to turcooo.com, mobilepcblog.com, azizisearch.com, techfactslive.com. Promotion to the latter to rankladder.com, meentosys.com, aupadhyay.com - Bri (talk) 19:02, 23 June 2017 (UTC)
"Matched betting services" The growth of matched betting has led to the formation of matched betting services - usually subscription-based businesses established to make the process easier with step-by-step instructions and bespoke software, such as oddsmatching. Profit Accumulator is the UK's most popular matched betting service, [7] reaching 20,000 subscribers in 2016.
This is a spam comment that is irrelevant about matched betting. The reference appears to be a piad article.
213.205.198.96 (talk) 07:59, 22 June 2017 (UTC)
- Formatted the above message + Wiki-link. A discussion about how to handle this problematic section is currently ongoing at Talk:Matched_betting. I have tweaked the section a bit, which is hopefully an acceptable first step, but any additional suggestions or better sources would be welcome. GermanJoe (talk) 17:12, 25 June 2017 (UTC)
Arab International Women's Forum
Hshshshshjsshsj (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
This user left a suspicious advertisement for an email-based English Language certificates business (onlineieltsonline@outlook.com) on Talk:Arab International Women's Forum. -Alanna the Brave (talk) 14:07, 24 June 2017 (UTC)
- Done. @Alanna the Brave:. Thanks for pointing this out - I have removed this message from the talkpage. You can remove obvious prohibited content yourself on sight - WP:TPG contains more detailed advice about this aspect. Editing other editors' comments is generally discouraged, but there are some cases where it is considered necessary and beneficial for the project. This particular ad looks like a one-time isolated incident, so simply removing the message should be sufficient for now (blocks and filters are usually only added for repeated patterns of spam). GermanJoe (talk) 16:23, 29 June 2017 (UTC)
Live Radio dot IE
- liveradio.ie: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
213.94.207.81 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot) --- adds external link to Live Radio website on multiple pages. Many edits have been reverted by a wide variety of users. --Wavehunter (talk) 15:49, 29 June 2017 (UTC)
- Reverted again. Spammy. –Dirk Beetstra T C 02:02, 30 June 2017 (UTC)
- @Wavehunter: Added to User:XLinkBot/RevertList. --Dirk Beetstra T C 02:09, 30 June 2017 (UTC)